MVRHS Class Night time celebrates seniors’ futures


Seniors cheering, clapping, and hollering the names of their friends have been on full show in the course of the Martha’s Winery Regional Excessive College (MVRHS) 63rd annual Class Night time on the Tabernacle Friday in Oak Bluffs. Quite a few Island organizations contributed to awarding the category of 2022 428 scholarships totaling greater than $1.2 million, alongside a number of awards with undisclosed quantities. This quantity is larger than final 12 months’s award fund quantity, which noticed 483 awards totaling over $1.15 million.. 

This was additionally the final MVRHS Class Night time for Superintendent Matt D’Andrea, who will probably be heading to Wareham subsequent 12 months.

“Tonight, you lastly made it. We invite you to sit down again — take within the names and the tales you’ll hear tonight. Hopefully, it can mean you can replicate on what a splendidly beneficiant neighborhood we’re all part of,” MVRHS steerage director John Firoito stated to the seniors. 

The primary scholarship to be awarded was from the MVRHS Memorial Fund, which was awarded to Amanda Cardoso. In line with this system, the fund was established in 1984 and “contributions have been obtained for this fund through the years in reminiscence of a prolonged checklist of individuals.” This 12 months’s listed honoree was former MVRHS trainer Ann Whitcomb Scotten. 

“You’re going to listen to a whole lot of memorable phrases and poignant tales tonight. Plenty of the scholarships are in honor of people that handed, or symbolize part of the tales about this Island. You’ll hear a whole lot of heartfelt thank-yous, and that’s what the night is about,” MVRHS Principal Sara Dingledy stated. 

A number of different scholarships have been awarded to seniors in reminiscence of somebody, such because the Jake Sequoia Baird Memorial Awards and the Eric Bergeron MacLean Memorial Boys Varsity Hockey Scholarships. A few of the award presenters held again tears, or choked up whereas remembering the family members the scholarships have been named for. 

“All people’s life adjustments ceaselessly. Put on a seatbelt,” Tricia Bergeron, whose son died in a automobile accident, stated to the scholars. “Don’t make anyone get up right here and provides out a scholarship in your identify. Please.”

The evening additionally had some surprising happenings. Clarence (“Journey”) Barnes III, an honorary trustee of the Martha’s Winery Agricultural Society, requested the viewers to “increase your hand if you happen to’ve been to the [Agricultural Fair].” The general public raised their fingers, after which Barnes introduced out a piglet on stage, which squealed till it was caught and put again into its journey service. 

The Martha’s Winery Striped Bass & Bluefish Derby broke its personal report once more by awarding a complete of $80,000 in scholarships, in accordance with Derby secretary Maryanne Jerome. 

After seeing Barnes’ piglet, Derby president John Custer stated he’s contemplating bringing a fish to subsequent 12 months’s Class Night time. 

“I had an concept — it’s not a good suggestion,” Custer stated, which solicited fun from the group. “The Ag Society brings a pig. We’re the Derby. You know the way some hockey arenas, historically, when the house group scores its first aim on the ice, comes a fish? Subsequent 12 months, Class Night time, bluefish. What do you suppose?” The group clapped approvingly. “We’ll see. Now we have a 12 months to consider it and rethink,” Custer stated. 

The Associates of Sengekontacket awarded a $1,000 scholarship for the primary time to Alison Custer.

Louis Paciello, who introduced the Martha’s Winery Landing Membership Scholarship, stated Engracia Scheller, a cheerleader, gained one of many awards, which “hasn’t occurred in just a few years.” 

Some college students obtained items alongside their scholarship awards, reminiscent of a bouquet of flowers from the Martha’s Winery Backyard Membership to Ella Buchert, or the backpacks, every containing an iPad and a $1,000 certificates for college kids to make use of for instructional provides, given by MVYouth to its award recipients. 

There was another group who deserved applause for the evening, and so they have been the individuals who helped nurture the seniors into their current selves. 

“Flip round and provides a shoutout and congratulations, a loud spherical of applause to your dad and mom, household, and pals,” Fiorito stated. “And maintain these checks within the envelope — they wish to see them.”

The scholars erupted in a standing ovation for his or her family members. 

 

Scholarships and awards

African American Heritage Path Nancy Michael Scholarship: Emmett Favreau

Alice Blackwood Memorial Scholarship: Mason Mercier

Alida Carey Gulick Memorial Scholarship: Maria Eduarda Lainez

Alida Carey Gulick Memorial Scholarship: Rohan Whitelocke

American Legion Auxiliary Unit #257 Scholarship: Ingrid Moore

Boathouse Basis Culinary, Hospitality and Recreation Scholarships: William Bruguiere, Nicholas Cowan, Hiaggo Goncalves, Sam Hoyt, Isabelle Murphy

Bradford and Dorothy Church Memorial Scholarships: Owen Amodio, Duncan Brown, Edward Cherry, Henry D’Andrea, Emmett Favreau, Ryan Giordano, Latham

Higgins, Bizuayehu Horwitz, Mekhi Jones, Finn Lewis, Oliver Full of life, Kristin Perzanowski, Tristan Scott, Borja van der Zanden Tolay, Atlas Zack

Bradford Pachico Memorial Scholarship: Mason Mercier

Buzz Blankenship Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Scott

Cape Cod Affiliation Scholarships: Kayleigh Bollin, Ashley Brasefield, Ella Buchert, Sara Creato, Barret Oliver

Cape Cod Group School Presidential Excessive College Scholarship: Maria Eduarda Lainez, Rohan Whitelocke

Cape Cod 5 Cents Financial savings Financial institution Charitable Basis Scholarship Award: Rohan Whitelocke

Cape Cod Basis – Nicholas G. Xiarhos ‘Hold Dwelling the Dream’ Cape and Islands Scholarship Fund: Crystal Zheng

Captain Frederick G. Bohenberger Scholarship Fund in Reminiscence of Deputy Sheriff John Robert Kotfila, Jr.: Gabriel Brito, Charles Lakis

Charles A. Davis Memorial Scholarship Supplied by Martha’s Winery Training Affiliation: Ashley Brasefield

Chilmark College PTO Scholarship Fund: Silas Abrams

Chilmark Volunteer Firemen’s Affiliation – Betty Eddy Memorial: Tyler Shipway

Chilmark Volunteer Firemen’s Affiliation – David Kurth Memorial: Barret Oliver

Chilmark Volunteer Firemen’s Affiliation Scholarship: Silas Abrams, Ingrid Moore, Graham Stearns

Churchill Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Pecararo

Daughters of the American Revolution – Good Citizen Award: Kaleb Hatt

Daughters of the American Revolution / MV Seacoast Protection Chapter Liberty Pole Scholarship: Benjamin Mulvey

Daughters of the American Revolution/Martha’s Winery Seacoast Protection Chapter in Reminiscence of Fannie Allen Deane: Kaio Pereira

David and Mary Goulart Memorial Scholarship: Duncan Brown, Paige Herrick

David Campbell Memorial Scholarship: Jessie Dlabaj

Davin A. Tackabury Memorial Scholarship for Pictures: Kayleigh Bollin

Davin A. Tackabury Memorial Scholarship for the Arts: Benedict Yancey

Dorothy Block Memorial Scholarship: Kasarah Bruni, Nicole Cardoso

Dorothy West Scholarship Fund: Sara Creato, Ava Vought

Dr. Edward Price Scholarship: Edward Cherry

Dukes County Deputy Sheriff’s Assoc. Scholarship: Kayleigh Bollin, Ashley Brasefield, Gabriel Brito, Sean Splittgerber

Edgartown Hearth Affiliation Scholarship: Kaitlyn Freeman, Hiaggo Goncalves, Engracia Scheller

Edgartown Patrolman’s Affiliation Scholarship: Gabriel Brito

Edgartown Patrolman’s Affiliation Scholarship: Sara Creato

Edgartown Patrolman’s Affiliation Scholarship: Kaleb Hatt

Edgartown College PTA Scholarship: Quinten Cabral

Edgartown College PTA Scholarship: Isabelle Murphy

Eileen Mayhew Might Memorial Scholarship Award in Artistic Writing: Tenley Brooks

Eleanor Petricone Scholarship: Peyton Jeffers

Elmer Hobson DeLoura Scholarships: Ashley Brasefield, Quinten Cabral, Kenneth Cook dinner, Nicholas Cranston, Andrew DaSilva, Kayla Debettencourt, Owen DiBiaso, Hardy Eville, Delilah Hammarlund, Latham Higgins, Charles Lakis, Benjamin Mulvey, Isabelle Murphy, Barret Oliver, Emmalee Toomey, Benedict Yancey

Eric Bergeron MacLean Memorial Varsity Hockey Scholarship Offered by the MVRHS Hockey Booster Membership: Finn Lewis, Jake Scott

Esta and Robert Epstein Scholarship introduced by the Martha’s Winery Movie Society: Tenley Brooks, Bethany Cardoza, Hardy Eville, Borja van der Zander

Ethel A. Wooden Memorial Scholarship: Edward Cherry

Falmouth Lodge #2380 B.P.O. Elks Membership Scholarship: Barret Oliver

Featherstone Middle for the Arts Scholarship: Kayleigh Bollin

Foster Silva Scholarship: Graham Stearns

Associates of Sengekontacket: Alison Custer

Normal George W. Goethals Put up #257 of the American Legion Scholarship: Barret Oliver

Geoff Pease Memorial Scholarship: Kayleigh Bollin

George M. and Edith H. Codding Scholarship Fund: Ella Buchert

Georgia Roth Scholarship Fund: Duncan Brown, Bethany Cardoza, Kaio Pereira, Marsha Stewart

Glenn R. Hearn Scholarship Fund: Nicholas Cranston

Gretchen Manter Memorial Scholarship: Ashlei Clarke

Hagan Basis Scholarship: Jessie Dlabaj

Henry David Thoreau Basis: Ingrid Moore

Herbert Nathan Putnam III Mulligan Fund Scholarship: Rohan Whitelocke

Holy Ghost Affiliation Scholarship: Emilia Adamson Felix, Kayleigh Bollin, Ashley Brasefield, Gabriel Brito, Quinten Cabral, Keissila Cecilio, Jacob Cleland, John Coogan, Sara Creato, Alison Custer, Kayla Debettencourt, Jessie Dlabaj, Kaitlyn Freeman, Ryan Giordano, Kaleb Hatt, Paige Herrick, Colin McNamee, Mason Mercier, Ruairi Mullin, Barret Oliver, Engracia Scheller, Jacob Silvia, Sean Splittgerber, Jesse Yacubian, Benedict Yancey

Holy Ghost Affiliation Scholarship in Reminiscence of Louis R. Toscano: Jonathan Norton

Holy Ghost Affiliation Scholarship in Reminiscence of Timothy Fullin: Jacob Silvia

Hutker Architects, Inc. Design Scholarship: Ryan Giordano

Iris, Bettie and Wanza Davis Household Memorial Scholarship: Finn Lewis

Jake Sequoia Baird Memorial Award: Emilia Adamson Felix, Ashlei Clarke, Marsha Stewart.

Javan E. Bayne Memorial Scholarship: Sam Hoyt

John G. Rogers Memorial Scholarship: Engracia Scheller

John, Elise, and Ellen Goepper Scholarship: Bethany Cardoza, Mason Mercier, Nicholas Pecararo, Kaio Pereira

Joseph A. Jones Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Scott

Kevin Johnson Cross Nation Scholarship Award: Calvin Brooks, Sara Creato, Henry D’Andrea, Samuel Fetters, Jonathan Norton, Zachary Utz

League of Ladies Voters of MV Scholarship: Alison Custer

Lillian B. Perry Memorial Scholarship: Sophie Palmer

Look, Dolby, Rebello Scholarship Offered by Steamship Authority Workers in Reminiscence of David Look, Brian Dolby, Christopher Rebello, Rufus Peterson, and Peter Duart: Calvin Brooks, Lily Sebastian

Louis Toscano Memorial Scholarship: Delilah Hammarlund

Louise, Sven, and Anna Betty Carlson Scholarship Fund: Silas Abrams, Emilia Adamson Felix, Owen Amodio, Nicholas Arroyo, Kayleigh Bollin, Ashley Brasefield, Gabe Brito, Calvin Brooks, Tenley Brooks, Duncan Brown, William Bruguiere, Kasarah Bruni, Quinten Cabral, Alec Calverley, Amanda Cardoso, Nicole Cardoso, Bethany Cardoza, Edward Cherry, Ashlei Clarke, Jacob Cleland, John Coogan, Kenneth Cook dinner, Nicholas Cowan, Sara Creato, Henry D’Andrea, Andrew Da Silva, Kayla Debettencourt, Owen DiBiaso, Hardy Eville, Emmett Favreau, Kaitlyn Freeman, Ryan Giordano, Hiaggo Goncalves, Delilah Hammarlund, Tessa Hammond, Kaleb Hatt, Emilia Hege, Paige Herrick, Latham Higgins, Bizuayehu Horwitz, Sam Hoyt, Miguel Jarillo, Mekhi Jones, Maria Eduarda Lainez, Charles Lakis, Finn Lewis, Oliver Full of life, Colin McNamee, Mason Mercier, Ingrid Moore, Filippo Mucci, Benjamin Mulvey, Isabelle Murphy, Barret Oliver, Sophie Palmer, Nicholas Pecarao, Kaio Pereira, Kristin Perzanowski, Andrew Purdy, Engracia Scheller, Tristan Scott, Lily Sebastian, Tyler Shipway, Guilherme Silva, Jacob Silvia, Marsha Stewart, Emmalee Toomey, Borja van der Zanden Tolay, Ava Vought, Rohan Whitelocke, Jesse Yacubian, Benedict Yancey, Atlas Zack

Luke Gurney Memorial Scholarship Fund: Nicholas Cranston, Owen DiBiaso, Graham Stearns

Martha’s Winery Agricultural Society Scholarship: Nicholas Cranston, Ingrid Moore, Graham Stearns

Martha’s Winery Artwork Affiliation/Previous Sculpin Artwork Gallery Scholarship: Silas Abrams, Borja van der Zanden Tolay

Martha’s Winery Financial institution Charitable Basis Scholarship: Ashley Brasefield, Owen DiBiaso, Delilah Hammarlund, Benjamin Mulvey

Martha’s Winery Camp Assembly Affiliation Scholarship: Ashley Brasefield, Guilherme Silva

Martha’s Winery Chamber Music Society – Caroline Worthington Scholarship: Benedict Yancey

Martha’s Winery Group Basis Awards: Alfred F. Ferro and Arthur T. Silva Scholarship Fund: Kristin Perzanowski, Atlas Zack

Anne Medeiros Kent Scholarship Fund: Sara Creato, Benjamin Mulvey

Blankenship/Hughes Scholarship Fund: Lily Sebastian

Donna Dolinsky and Vincent Reid Memorial Scholarship Fund: Ashley Brasefield

Embarking Peacemaker Award: Alison Custer, Crystal Zheng.

George R. and Margaret A. Yates Fund: Emmett Favreau, Isabelle Murphy, Marsha Stewart, Emmalee Toomey

Harriet N. Goldberg Fund: Colin McNamee. Inspiration Fund: Quinten Cabral, Guilherme Silva, Jesse Yacubian

Island Group Refrain Peter R. Boak Music Award: Benedict Yancey

Keith A. Dodge Scholarship Fund: Ashley Brasefield, Tenley Brooks, Delilah Hammarlund

Our Island Membership Scholarship: Tessa Hammond

Thomas H. and Barbara Fish Lee Scholarship Fund: Owen DiBiaso 

Martha’s Winery Airport Fee (MVAC) Aviation Scholarship Fund: Ashlei Clarke, Henry D’Andrea

Walter and Irene Dumais Scholarship Fund: Gabriel Brito, Sara Creato, Andrew Da Silva, Kayla Debettencourt, Hardy Eville, Ryan Giordano, Sam Hoyt, Finn Lewis, Benjamin Mulvey, Kaio Pereira, Jesse Yacubian

Will Luckey Music Award: Benedict Yancey.

Martha’s Winery Educators Affiliation – Training Scholarship: Kayla Debettencourt, Benjamin Mulvey

Martha’s Winery Backyard Membership Scholarship: Ella Buchert

Martha’s Winery Hospital Scholarship Fund: Emilia Felix, Marina Pessoni

Martha’s Winery Insurance coverage – Irene Resendes Memorial Scholarship: Charles Lakis

Martha’s Winery Regional Excessive College Subject Hockey Booster Membership Scholarship: Lila Mikos, Lily Sebastian

Martha’s Winery Regional Excessive College Women Ice Hockey Booster Membership Scholarship: Lila Mikos

Martha’s Winery Rotary Membership Diana Bardwell Memorial Scholarship: Isabella Clarke, Samuel Fetters, Marina Pessoni

Martha’s Winery Striped Bass and Bluefish Derby Ed Jerome Memorial Scholarship: Ingrid Moore

Martha’s Winery Striped Bass and Bluefish Derby Ray Ellis Memorial Scholarship: Kaleigh Bollin, Benedict Yancey

Martha’s Winery Striped Bass and Bluefish Derby Scholarship: Nicholas Cranston, Owen DiBiaso, Delilah Hammarlund, Benjamin Mulvey, Emmalee Toomey

Martha’s Winery Striped Bass and Bluefish Derby Theodore C. and Sarah Howes Memorial Scholarship in Oceanographic Research: Colin McNamee

Martha’s Winery Surfcasters Affiliation Scholarship: Nicholas Cranston, Delilah Hammarlund

Martha’s Winery United Soccer Scholarship in Reminiscence of Michael Fararca: Ruairi Mullin

Martha’s Winery United Soccer Scholarship in Reminiscence of Susan Parker: Isabelle Murphy

Martha’s Winery/NAACP Scholarship: Isabella Clarke

Martha’s Winery Imaginative and prescient Fellowships: Keissila Cecilio, Nicholas Cranston

Marvin Joslow Memorial Award (AGHCA): Latham Higgins, Peyton Jeffers

Mary D. Coles Basis Scholarship: Silas Abrams, Kayleigh Bollin, Paige Herrick, Benedict Yancey

Massachusetts Shellfish Officers Affiliation Scholarship: Nicholas Cranston

Mibbit Morano Memorial Scholarship: Tessa Hammond

Mildred T. Morano Memorial Scholarship: Ingrid Moore

Army Officers Affiliation of Cape Cod Scholarship Supplied by the Cape Cod Chapter of Army Officers Affiliation of America: Jessie Dlabaj

MV Hoop Membership Scholarship: Nicholas Arroyo

MV Landing Membership Scholarship: Owen Amodio, Hiaggo Goncalves, Kaleb Hatt, Miguel Jarillo, Engracia Scheller

MVRHS Memorial Scholarship Fund in reminiscence of: Lisa Arcudi, Theresa Bettencourt, Erford O. Burt, John Camacho, Melvin F. Cleveland, Jr., Julienne Costa, Theresa Cotter, Jon R. Cottle, Charles David, Ellen Eberhardt, Leroy Erickson, Harvey Scott Ewing, Scott Ewing, Nancy Fischer, Lorraine Fitzmaurice Kane, Jane Gallagher, Willis Gifford, David Goulart, Carol L. Hamilton, Jeffrey Hayden, Robert M. Healey, Brendan Michael Hearn, Pierre Hebert, Marion Higgins, John T. Hough, Eleanore A. James, Milton Jeffers, Grace L. Kerns, Paul F. Kerns, Kenneth Lewis, Alison Linnell, Robert Luce, Eric Bergeron MacLean, Chief George W. Manter, Chief Henry McCabe, Naomi McCarron, Daniel & Mabel McCarthy, Pegi McCarthy Nicholson, Ryan Mone, Peter Moreis, Kyra Morelli, Francis Pachico, Robert Put up, Jena Pothier, Robert Riger, Eleanor Rogers, Phyllis Sanborn, Helen Scott, Ann Whitcomb Scotten, Thomas & Marie Scotten, Daniel Sharkovitz, Jeremiah Shea, Foster L. Silva, Kenneth Silvia, Dorothy St. Pierre, Decide Herbert Tate, Mary Thomas, Clarence Ward, Mary Wimpenney. The scholarship winner is Amanda Cardoso

MVRHS Minnesingers Excellence Award: Emmett Favreau, Engracia Scheller

MVRHS Excellent Profession Technical Training Award: Ashlei Clarke

MVYouth: School Scholarship: Ella Buchert, Isabella Clarke, Jessie Dlabaj, Samuel Fetters, Lila Mikos, Ruairi Mullin, Graham Stearns, Zachary Utz

MVYouth Healthcare and Training Scholarship:Alison Custer, Lucas Goncalves, Jonathan Norton, Crystal Zheng

MVYouth Workforce Improvement Scholarship: Lucas DaSilva, Kathleen Dos Santos, Marina Pessoni, Jacob Scott

MVYouth Semi-Finalists: Ashley Brasefield, Edward Cherry, Hardy Eville, Ingrid Moore, Sean Splittgerber

Oak Bluffs Fireman’s Civic Affiliation Scholarship: Emilia Adamson Felix, Kayla Debettencourt, Hardy Eville, Mason Mercier, Crystal Zheng

Oak Bluffs Patrol Officers Anthony J. Bonito Memorial Scholarship: Guilherme Silva, Sean Splittgerber

Olga and Henry B. Smith Memorial Scholarship: Owen Amodio, Duncan Brown, Kasarah Bruni, Amanda Cardoso, Nicole Cardoso, Maria Eduarda Lainez, Filippo Mucci, Sophie Palmer, Kristin Perzanowski, Tyler Shipway

Oriental-Martha’s Winery Masonic Lodge Scholarship: Quinten Cabral, Jesse Yacubian

Otis Civilian Advisory Council: Jessie Dlabaj

Our Island Membership Marine Know-how Scholarship: Colin McNamee

Our Island Membership Nursing Profession Scholarship: Emilia Adamson Felix

Paul F. Kerns, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Benedict Yancey

Peter L. DeBettencourt Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Silvia

Procter Smith, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Owen Amodio

Rachael V. Williams Memorial Scholarship: Kasarah Bruni

Ray Ellis Artwork Scholarship: Paige Herrick

Robert F. Scudder Memorial Scholarship Given by Hy-Line Cruises: Colin McNamee

Ryan Mone Tutorial Awards: Bethany Cardoza, Kaleb Hatt

Ryan Mone Memorial Boys Varsity Hockey Scholarship Offered by the MVRHS Hockey Booster Membership: John Coogan, Charles Lakis

Scottish Society of MV – The Victor Zollo Scholarship: Hardy Eville

Scottish Society of MV Scholarship: Latham Higgins, Charles Lakis, Colin McNamee, Lily Sebastian

Sidra Bullard Dumont Memorial Scholarship: Engracia Scheller

St. John’s Holy Ghost Society Scholarship: Nicholas Cowan

The Cottager’s, Inc. Scholarship: Kayleigh Bollin, Ashlei Clarke, Guilherme Silva

Tisbury Firefighter’s Affiliation Scholarship: Kayleigh Bollin, William Bruguiere, Jessie Dlabaj, Mason Mercier, Jacob Silvia

Tisbury Police Aid Affiliation School Scholarship: Calvin Brooks

Tisbury Police Aid Memorial Technical/Commerce College Scholarship: Tenley Brooks

Tony Bonito Scholarship: Sean Splittgerber

College of Rhode Island Scholarship in Reminiscence of Ryan Mone: Kaio Pereira

Winery Craftsman and Artisan Scholarship Fund: Tessa Hammond

Winery Cribbage Membership Scholarship: Jacob Scott

Walter F. and Dora Grain Memorial Scholarship: Isabella Clarke

West Tisbury Volunteer Firefighter’s Civic Affiliation Arnold M. Fischer and John T. Cotterill Memorial Scholarship: Kayleigh Bollin, Kayla Debettencourt, Sam Hoyt, Charles Lakis, Guilherme Silva

William Bradford Whiting Memorial Scholarship: Silas Abrams, Tessa Hammond

William Henry Smith Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Cardoso, Filippo Mucci, Nicholas Pecararo



Supply hyperlink